Install Theme

Your web-browser is very outdated, and as such, this website may not display properly. Please consider upgrading to a modern, faster and more secure browser. Click here to do so.

Posts tagged Oscars

Feb 26 '12

Oscars Predictions: 2012

I like to post my Oscars predictions every year so I can chronicle how terrible I am at predicting the Oscars. This year, I managed to catch 7 of the 9 Best Picture nominees (missed War Horse and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, the latter purposely so) but a disappointing amount of docs, shorts, and foreign language films.

General thoughts: I liked The Artist but I don’t think it’s anything beyond a charming, enjoyable movie. Hugo, on the other hand, blew me away (and I totally wasn’t expecting it). Rooting for Hugo all the way.

What I THINK will win in bold and what I WANT to win in italics:

ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE (MY WILDCARD CATEGORY)

 

Demin Bichir in “A Better Life”

 

George Clooney in “The Descendants”

 

Jean Dujardin in “The Artist”

 

Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

 

Brad Pitt in “Moneyball”

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 

Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn

 

Jonah Hill in “Moneyball”

 

Nick Nolte in “Warrior”

 

Christopher Plummer in “Beginners”

 

Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

 

Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs”

 

Viola Davis in “The Help”

 

Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

 

Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady”

 

Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn”


 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

 

Benice Bejo in “The Artist”

 

Jessica Chastain in “The Help”

 

Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids”

 

Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs”

 

Octavia Spencer in “The Help”


 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"A Cat in Paris " Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli"

Chico & Rita “Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson

"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller

"Rango" Gore Verbinski

ART DIRECTION

"The Artist" Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

"Hugo" Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"Midnight in Paris" Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

"War Horse" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth

"Hugo" Robert Richardson

"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki

"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN

"Anonymous" Lisy Christl

"The Artist" Mark Bridges

"Hugo" Sandy Powell

"Jane Eyre" Michael O’Connor

"W.E." Arianne Phillips

DIRECTING

"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius

"The Descendants" Alexander Payne

"Hugo" Martin Scorsese

"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen

"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"Hell and Back Again" Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

"Pina" Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

"Undefeated" TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

"God Is the Bigger Elvis" Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

"Incident in New Baghdad" James Spione

"Saving Face" Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

FILM EDITING

"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

"The Descendants" Kevin Tent

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker

"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"Bullhead" Belgium

"Footnote" Israel

"In Darkness" Poland

"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada

"A Separation" Iran

MAKEUP

"Albert Nobbs" Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

"The Iron Lady" Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams

"The Artist" Ludovic Bource

"Hugo" Howard Shore

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias

"War Horse" John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

"Real in Rio"from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

BEST PICTURE

"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer

"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer

"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

"The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined

"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

 ”Dimanche/Sunday” Patrick Doyon

"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa

"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

 ”Pentecost” Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George

"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

"Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

SOUND EDITING

"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce

"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

"Hugo" Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

"Moneyball" Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

"War Horse" Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

"Hugo" Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

"Real Steel" Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

"Rise of the Planet of the Apes" Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan

"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O’Connor & Peter Straughan


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) 

"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius

"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor

"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen

"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

Mar 7 '10

Oscar predictions

oscarboyfs

I take the Oscars very seriously. I really do. Every year I act as if I have a clue to what’s likely to win. I actually saw most of the Best Picture nominees this year so hopefully my predictions will be better than usual.

Below are my picks. I took out the categories where I didn’t see any of the nominees. That includes all of the Shorts categories and Original Song. Warning: I kind of hated Avatar. So there’s that.

AND THE OSCARS GOES TO…

Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Runner-up: Colin Firth. Admittedly I didn’t see A Single Man (I want to!) but he’s wonderful in everything. I’ll pick Renner, too. He’s new to the scene and an extraordinary talent.

Actor in a Supporting Role
Matt Damon in “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

Runner-up: Fuck you. None.

Actress in a Leading Role
Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Runner-up: I’d really like to see it go to either Gabourey Sidibe or Carey Mulligan instead. This is the category I’m hoping will be a huge upset. No hard feelings, Sandy. I’ll always love Speed.

Actress in a Supporting Role
Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Runner-up: Mo’Nique is clearly going to get it (and clearly she deserves it) but I’d be thrilled if it went to Vera Farmiga. She was perfect in Up in the Air.

Animated Feature Film
“Coraline” Henry Selick
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
“The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
“The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
“Up” Pete Docter

Runner-up: Critics had a massive boner for Coraline (haven’t seen it yet) so I imagine it could upset Up, although it came out so long ago I doubt it has the momentum. The Sedcret of Kells (LOL R. Kelly joke) has a lot of momentum right now but it might be too late into the game.

Art Direction
“Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
“Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Runner-up: I guess Avatar is deserving in this category, and since I haven’t seen any of the other contenders, I chose it by default.

Cinematography
“Avatar” Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

Runner-up: So special effects count as in-camera cinematography, right? Otherwise I don’t know how the fuck Avatar deserves this award. Anyway, I’ll choose Inglourious Basterds as my runner-up. It was such a pleasure to watch.

Costume Design
“Bright Star” Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
“Nine” Colleen Atwood
“The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

Runner-up: I chose Bright Star because I loved that movie and it deserves something (plus the costumes were beautiful and they were a part of the story). I didn’t see Coco before Chanel but I’m assuming it’ll actually pick this up, no?

Directing
“Avatar” James Cameron
“The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
“Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
“Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Runner-up: Bigelow will get it and it will be deserved. GIRL POWER. Here I’ll choose Lee Daniels. Anyone but Cameron, really.

Documentary (Feature)
“Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
“The Cove” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
“Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Runner-up: Food, Inc. I saw Food, Inc. and loved it. I haven’t seen The Cove. It’s really a toss up between the two. I’m just choosing The Cove because there has been an influx of food docs in the past few years so voters may like something else.

Film Editing
“Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
“District 9” Julian Clarke
“The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
“Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

Runner-up: I hope THL wins this one. A movie that builds suspense the way THL does deserves an editing award. Inglourious Basterds was great in this category as well.

Foreign Language Film
“Ajami” Israel
“The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)” Peru
“A Prophet (Un Prophète)” France
“The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)” Argentina
“The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)” Germany

Runner-up: True story: I fell asleep in the theater while watching The White Ribbon. I loved everything I saw but I couldn’t help it! I was running on two hours sleep. Haneke seems to be a polarizing director but I’m a fan. I’m dying to see A Prophet so I’m choosing it as the second choice.

Makeup
“Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
“The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Runner-up: doesn’t matter. Go Star Trek!

Music (Original Score)
“Avatar” James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
“Up” Michael Giacchino

Runner-up: I honestly don’t remember much about Avatar’s music, but it’ll probably win. I DO remember Up’s score and it was perfect. Runner-up, homie.

Sound Editing
“Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
“The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
“Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Runner-up: One of the few categories where I’d be happy with any of the nominees winning. Good job, everyone.

Sound Mixing
“Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
“The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
“Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Runner-up: I have no idea who deserves this award or why but uhhhh I’ll give the runner-up to Star Trek because I’m loyal like that.

Visual Effects
“Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
“District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Runner-up: I’m down with all of these. Team

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
“An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
“Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Runner-up: This is a tough category. Up in the Air will probably get it. I’m happy with that. Here I’ll choose In the Loop, one of the year’s best releases that received an enormously underwhelming amount of praise. Go see it! It’s hilarious.

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
“The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
“A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Runner-up: IB won’t get much else and Tarantino really earned this. If not, I’ll go with A Serious Man.

Best Picture
“Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Blind Side” Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
“District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
“An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
“The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
“Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
“A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
“Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
“Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Runner-up: The Hurt Locker is a near perfect movie. It ought to win and I think it will. I worry that voters will warrant giving Best Picture to Avatar because they’re giving Bigelow Best Director. They like innovation and, visually, it is. There is a chance the two could cancel each other out and the award will go to something like Up in the Air or Inglourious Basterds. I can’t wait to see the outcome of this. ANYTHING BUT AVATAR, basically.